TS PGECET 2021 : Notification, Apply Online, Exam Dates, Syllabus

TS PGECET 2021: Telangana State Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test is an exam conducted by Osmania University Hyderabad on the basis of T.S. state higher education board. The TSPGECET exam is conducted in the month of May.

Latest Update: TS PGECET 2021 Application Form Filling procedure ends on 25th May 2021.
Latest Update: TS PGECET 2021 Hall Ticket can be downloaded in between 21st to 27th May 2021.
Latest Update: TS PGECET 2021 Entrance Exam will be conducted in between 28th to 31st May 2021.
Latest Update: TS PGECET 2021 Application Form Available From 13th March (Today). Check the Procedure and fill the form.
Latest Update: TS PGECET 2021 Notification Released!!
Official ReleaseNotificationBooklet

It is a state level entrance exam through which candidate can join in engineering, planning courses, and pharmacy. Candidates who are interested can apply for the TSPGCET 2021. The details regarding the TS PGECET 2021 Apply Online, Important Dates, Syllabus is mentioned below.

TS PGECET 2021 Application Form

Must Check Popular Entrance Exams of Telangana State:

TS ICET 2021 |  TS PGECET 2021 | TS EAMCET 2021 | TS PolyCET 2021

Get latest updates via SMS and Email
Name*
E-mail*
Mobile*
Course
State

TS PGECET 2021 Notification Dates

The TS PGECET releases the notification of the exam generally in the month of the March. An applicant who is interested in the state level exams of the Telangana has to be updated regards the dates. So we provided here the TS PGECET Exam Date. The dates might be changed as per the notification of the PGECET 2020 Telangana.

ActivityAnnounced Dates(expected)
Issue of Notification06.03.2021
Date of commencement of online applications13.03.2021
Last Date for submission of online applications

  1. Without late fee
  2. With a late fee of Rs 500/-
  3. Along With a late fee of Rs 2000/-
  4. With a late fee of Rs 5000 /-
  5. With a late fee of Rs 10000 /-
30.04.2021
06.05.2021
13.05.2021
20.05.2021
25.05.2021
Downloading of Hall Tickets21.05.2021 to 27.05.2021
Examination Dates28.05.2021 to 31.05.2021

TS PGECET 2021 Exam Dates

The examination scheduled of the TSPGECET 2021 is conducted into two slots i.e. Morning session and the Afternoon session. Each exam is conducted according to the subject at different days with different slots. So the applicant can see the scheduled according to their course which they opted for their exam. The TS PGECET 2021 Exam Scheduled is provided below the table.

Date10:00 AM to 12:00 Noon(Morning session)2:00 PM to 4:00 PM(Afternoon Session)
last week MayInstrumentation Engineering(EI)/ Chemical Engineering(CH)

Biomedical (BM)

Architecture & Planning(AR)

Metallurgical Engineering(MT)

last week MayGeo-Engineering and Geo-Informatics(GG)/ Pharmacy(PY)Computer Science and Information Technology
last week MayElectronics and Communication Engineering(EC)/Bio-Technology(BT)/Mechanical EngineeringCivil /Electrical/ Food Technology/ Aerospace Engineering
last week MayEnvironmental Management(EM)Nano Technology(NT)

TS PGECET 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Here we are providing the list of Eligibility Criteria for TS PGECET. To apply for the exam, candidates have to check and must fulfill these eligiblity criteria.

  • Candidate should be an Indian citizen and behaving Telangana domiciled certificate proof.
  • Educational Qualification: Graduated Engineering/ architecture/ pharmacy with 50% aggregate marks. Candidates from SCs, STs category Graduated Engineering/ architecture/ pharmacy with 45%.
  • Age limit: Maximum age for SC/ ST/ BC candidates is 34 years and for Minorities /Disabled/EBC the age limit is 30 years. There is no upper age limit for the self-financed students.
  • Non-Indian candidates should fulfill the rules defined by the respective university.

TS PGECET 2021 Application Form

For the candidates who are applying for the TS PGECET 2020 exam have to know that the TS PGECET releases the official notification in the month of March. So the candidates who are interested can apply for this. In order to that, we provided the steps to fill the Telangana State PGECET 2021 Application Form. Candidate can follow the steps to fill the application form.

  1. Candidates who are eligible For the TS PGECET 2021 can fill the application form through the link  in online mode only
  2. The TS PGECET Registration Form/ application form will be released on the 3rd week of March.
  3. Candidates can fill the application form till the first week of May 2020 (without late fees) and last week of May (with late fee).
  4. Candidates who are applying on the basis of GATE/ GPAT score card are required to fill the separate application form.
  5. After filling the form candidates are required to take out the print out of the application form for the future references.

TS PGECET 2021 Syllabus

TS PGECET Exam is conducted by Osmania University on the concern of TSCHE for the admission in various PG courses such as ME/M.Tech/M. Pharma etc. candidates who are eligible can apply for the exam. Also, candidates start preparation for that so we provided here TS PGECET Syllabus. Candidate can follow the syllabus to obtain the good marks in the exam. For the syllabus, the candidate can follow the official site The information provided in the article as per the official notification released by the Telangana State PGECET. Candidate can follow the syllabus which is provided here and also follow the link. Candidate can obtain good marks by practising

PGECET 2021 Telangana Preparation Tips

Applicant required for the preparation for the exam as good as possible so that they can obtain good marks in the exam. So we provided here the some TS PGECET Preparation Tips for the applicant who appearing for the exam.

  • Candidates are required to go through the syllabus and cover all the topics.
  • To get the idea of the question paper applicant can solve the last 10-year TS PGECET Previous Year Question Paper, In order to get the good marks in the exam.
  • Practice in the online mode test so that the question-solving ability is resolved on time.
  • Always follow the best and useful book which is relevant for the exam.

TS PGECET 2021 Exam Pattern

TS PGECET Exam Pattern is given below, Candidates will get a basic idea about the TS PGECET 2021 Paper. So they can do practices to obtain good marks.

The pattern of the questionObjective type
Negative markingNo negative marking
Type of examPen paper based
Marking scheme+1 mark for each correct answer
Mode of languageEnglish
Duration2 hrs

TS PGECET 2021 Admit Card

The TSPGECET 2021 releases the admit card in the month of May. Candidates who do the successful registration can download the admit card from the official portal of the TS PGECET. Candidates are able to download the TS PGECET Hall Ticket by entering their date of Birth, registration number and the selection of the exam disciplinary.

TSPGECET 2021 Admit Card Download Procedure

  1. Visit the Official Site of the Telangana State PGECET e. pgecet.tsche.ac.in
  2. Click on the link” Download Hall Ticket”.
  3. A window will open in which candidate required to enter their “TSPGECET Registration Number” and “Date of Birth”.
  4. The applicant is required to select the test paper of which he wants to appear in the exam.
  5. Then a pop button is shown in which there is the tag of download hall ticket. Click on it.
  6. Download and take the print out of the admit card for future use.

Telangana State PGECET Answer Key

The authority of TS PGECET releases the answer key in the month of May. Candidates can download it from the official portal of TS PGECET. Candidate will able to check their preliminary TS PGECET Answer Key along with question papers. In case of any dissatisfaction regarding the answer key, candidates can send the mail to the official portal on the time they are provided.

TS PGECET 2021 Result

The TSPGECET 2021 mostly declares the result in the 2nd week of June. The applicant who wants to see their TS PGECET Result 2021 can see on the official site of the TS PGECET. A merit list is released by the university through which the candidate can apply for the counselling.

TS PGECET Result and Rank Card:  Check Here

TS PGECET Cut-off 2021

The minimum marks required for qualifying the PGECET 2020 Telangana is 25% i.e. 30 marks out of 120. There are no minimum mark criteria applicable for ST/SC candidates. The list regarding the  Telangana State PGECET Cut-off is given below.

COLLEGE/INSTITUTION GENERALSTSC
OPENING RankClosing rankOpening rankClosing rankOpening rankClosing rank
CSI Institute of Technology11288964510355
JNAFAU College1095681379941
C.M Engg. College1159580418745
Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology1128781458956
JNTU College of Engineering1149889549661
MLR Institute of technology122101934410254
Aurora scientific & technology research academy1128991569967
Deccan college of engineering & technology11411278559861
Lords Institute of engineering & technology1169993519765
CMR College of Engineering& Technology11410187519165
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology1017881418945
Chilkur Balaji Institute of Technology1136791369742

TS PGECET Counselling 2021

The Counseling of the PGECET 2021 Telangana is organized by the Osmania University. The TSPGCET 2021 Counseling will be scheduled in the month of August 2021. The Applicant who also have the GATE Score Card can apply for the counseling. When the counseling is organized applicants is required to bring the official document for the document verification.

The information provided here as per the official notification is given by the Telangana State PGECET. Candidates can follow the above process regarding the downloading the admit card and follow the counseling process. If they have any queries then they can visit the official site.

TS PGECET 2021: Official Site

Add Comment

site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->